fbpx

Spotlight YGK: March 29 edition

Claire Kenway is just one of many in a packed line up for Electric Circuits taking place Friday, Mar. 29, and Saturday, Mar. 30, 2019. Submitted image.

 

It’s almost Stumbling Weather!

And a very special ‘Welcome Home’ to Brian’s Record Option. xo

This Week …

TONIGHT LIVE MUSIC:

Isabel Bader: Electric Circuits Festival (8pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/243799543204124/

Musiikki Cafe: BluesReel (9pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/373151323268703/

Clark Hall Pub: After Funk (9pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/2339270756124468/

Little Texas Roadhouse Bar & Grill: Chelsea Road (9pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/344520303069658/

BLUMartini: The Chalk Lines (9pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/1209060729262828/

The Mansion: Long Range Hustle w/ Skye Wallace + Enrights (9pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/373816009834796/

The Merchant: Overrated (10pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/249672755986596/

The Toucan: Dead Root Revival (10pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/442956752912305/

Raxx: DJ 1Love & Soundcheck (10pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/341848593101348/

SATURDAY LIVE MUSIC:

Spearhead Brewing Company: Anniversary Party is SOLD OUT

Isabel Bader: Night II Electric Circuits Festival (8pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/353962988666720/

The Embassy: Shawn McCullough & Brea Lawrenson (8pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/290712704910736/

Musiikki Cafe: Jack Pine (8pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/2808422836050348/

BLUMartini: Bands for Bri (FUNDRAISER – see event below for FULL details) (9pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/611520559308617/

The Mansion: Bo Welland, Phantom Atlantic, and Kiss the Fish (9pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/300687303975265/

RCHA: BPHB (9pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/1818336884938000/

Overtime Sports Bar: New Fang & Tighten Up (9pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/328944434417420/

Little Texas Roadhouse Bar & Grill: The Stares (9pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/2348204758800273/

The Merchant Tap House: Luke Combs After Party featuring Royale Lynn and Nick Deleo (10pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/281092289234305/

Raxx: The Change Dance Party (10pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/381998695919836/

The Toucan: Hot Garbage (10pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/304076343621889/

The Brass Pub: Scott Owen (11pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/1089619781215203

SUNDAY LIVE MUSIC:

Little Texas Roadhouse Bar & Grill: James Ryce & Top Shelf (3pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/601735960262779/

The Mansion: Graven, Chris Sprake, Derek Harrison, Chris Jackson (7pm)
https://www.facebook.com/events/1176622745850691/

And even more to choose from …

KARAOKE — ANAF – TOMORROW
7:00pm; https://www.facebook.com/events/359654417982416/

High Tea by Top Tier Bakery — Hochelaga Inn; Sunday
Experience High Tea by Top Tier Bakery in the beautiful setting of Hochelaga Inn. We work closely with makers and artisans from Kingston, Ontario to give you a true taste of this beautiful city.
2:00pm https://www.facebook.com/events/156157461989029

Live Pub Quiz — The Mansion; Every Sunday
8:00pm; https://www.facebook.com/events/565943540411941/  

Texas Hold ‘Em Poker – Riverhead Brewing Company; Tuesdays
https://www.facebook.com/events/307783509925012/

Karaoke — Little Texas Roadhouse Bar & Grill; Every Tuesday & Wednesday

The Goodnight Irenes weekly folk music concert — Musiikki Café; Every Wednesday

Comedy Night — Spearhead Brewing Company; Every First Wednesday https://www.facebook.com/events/263429721223633/

Bingo — Spearhead Brewing Company; Every Second Wednesday https://www.facebook.com/events/266975067527853/

Trivia – Riverhead Brewing Company; Thursdays
https://www.facebook.com/events/2001344599902079/

Celtic Kitchen Party – Riverhead Brewing Company; Every First Friday
https://www.facebook.com/events/292132858151220/

Looking Ahead:

The Ale House:
http://www.thealehousekingston.ca

Cold Creek County – April 4

The Grand Theatre:
https://www.kingstongrand.ca

Jesse Cook – March 29
Legendary Ladies of Country – April 5
Just for Laughs Roadshow – April 6
Peggy Baker Dance Projects – April 9
Colin James – April 10
Classic Albums Live “Rumours” – April 11
Anda Union – April 16
Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton – April 26
Let’s Rock n Roll with Pete Paquette – April 28
Giselle – May 1
Ron James – May 3
Marc Jordan – May 4
Led ZepAgain (Tribute to Led Zeppelin) – May 8
Mat Anderson – May 9
Moon & Sun – May 10
Killer Dwarfs & Darby Mills – May 11
The Musical Box – May 17
Sharon & Bram & Friends Farewell Tour – May 19
The ABBA Show – June 6
MJHIStory Show – August 16

Leon’s Centre:
http://www.leonscentre.com

Luke Combs – March 30
Rock of Ages – March 31
Harlem Globetrotters – April 11
Kinky Boots – April 24
Science Rendezvous – May 11
Corey Hart – June 11
Chinlock Wrestling – June 15
Cirque de Soleil – July 3 – 7
Dean Brody & Dallas Smith with Chad Brownlee & Mackenzie Porter – October 6

 

Care is the National Evening Announcer on #1 For Country, broadcasting live from Country 93.5 with Bobby Bones weeknights from 7-11pm. You can also hear her Dad jokes Sunday mornings 6 – 10am on KRock 105.7.
Find her online (in all the usual spots) @careonair
And don’t be surprised if you see her chasing a tequila shot with a rye n coke on her many Downtown Princess Street adventures any given weekend.

If you want to have your event listed, drop Care a note at [email protected].

1 Shares

Leave a Reply