fbpx

Special air quality statement in effect for Kingston area

Environment Canada has issued a Special Air Quality Statement for Kingston, Odessa, Frontenac Islands, Napanee, Consecon, Picton, and Sandbanks Park due to smoke being carried from large fires in Northwestern Ontario.

“Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility,” said the advisory. “High levels of air pollution due to smoke from ongoing forest fires are possible.”

Environment Canada says smoke from active forest fires in Northwestern Ontario has moved over southern Ontario, with elevated particulate matter levels and hazy conditions being reported at several stations.

“Reduced visibilities and deteriorating air quality are possible if the smoke descends to ground level,” said Environment Canada.

Environment Canada said conditions are expected to improve Tuesday with the passage of a cold front.

“If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gases which includes many chemicals that can be harmful to your health,” advised Environment Canada.

“Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath,” said Environment Canada. “Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.”

0 Shares

Leave a Reply