Municipal Election 2022: Results

Evening falls at Kingston City Hall as the 2022 poll stations wrap up and vote tallying begins. Photo by Josie Vallier.

Across the province, Ontarians are getting ready to cast their ballots in every city, town, and county as the 2022 Municipal Election is fast approaching. With election day on Monday, Oct. 24, 2022, Kingstonist has reached out to all candidates within the City of Kingston to create profiles allowing voters to find a brief overview of each candidate in one place. As response comes in, more and more candidate profiles will be added here, which you can access through our Municipal Election 2022 section (with the tab on the Kingstonist.com homepage), or through this page.

With 45 candidates in total for Kingston City Council alone – and with only one district acclaimed (Countryside District will once again be represented by Gary Oosterhof) and six districts without an incumbent – our goal is to provide as much information as possible leading up to the elections. Thus, we will endeavour to collect response from as many Kingston candidates as possible, with the hope of providing similar coverage for Loyalist Township, Frontenac County, and the Town of Greater Napanee moving forward. All relevant links will be available under the Municipal Election 2022 tab.

Kingstonist is your go-to source for election results across our region for the 2022 municipal election.

Use these links to quickly jump to the results you care about:
City of Kingston – Mayor & Council
City of Kingston – English Language Public School Board Trustees
City of Kingston – English Language Separate School Board Trustees
Loyalist
Napanee
Frontenac Islands
South Frontenac
Central Frontenac
North Frontenac

Your candidates

Notes:
(*) indicates the incumbent.

City of Kingston

General information

The City of Kingston is providing a live stream of results that will be updating hourly throughout the evening. We’re including it here for easy access.

For more general information on election process in Kingston, including details on electing Board of Education Trustees, ensuring you are registered to vote, etc., visit the City of Kingston Municipal Elections webpage.

For a map of the districts within the City of Kingston, click here.

As candidate profiles in the form of ‘Six questions with…’ articles are published, the candidate’s names below will become links to those articles.

Mayoral candidates — Four candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Bryan Paterson (*) ELECTED21,844
Tina Fraser1,866
Skyler McArthur-O’Blenes3,545
Ivan Stoiljkovic2,147

Countryside District — One candidate (ACCLAIMED)

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Gary Oosterhof (*) ACCLAIMEDN/A

Loyalist-Cataraqui District — Two candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Paul Chaves ELECTED1,709
Jacqui Collier1,674

Collins-Bayridge District — Two candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Lisa Osanic (*) ELECTED2,236
Joel Thompson737

Lakeside District — Two candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Wayne Hill (*)1,598
Wendy Stephen ELECTED1,697

Portsmouth District — Seven candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Don Amos ELECTED776
Nicole Florent232
Colleen Murphy503
Oren Nimelman578
Ashley Perna108
Zachary Typhair164
Sebastian Vaillancourt31

Trillium District — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Jimmy Hassan ELECTED1,874
Rob Matheson999
Hanny Philip104

Kingscourt-Rideau District — Six candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Joseph Dowser113
Tom Gingrich425
Michael Judd255
Darryl McIntosh270
Brandon Tozzo ELECTED800
Keaton Zandbergen61

Meadowbrook-Strathcona District — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Jeff McLaren (*) ELECTED1,518
Michael Murphy1,098
Jacob Wynperle93

Williamsville District — Five candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Annette Burfoot579
Selina Chiarelli29
Vincent Cinanni ELECTED675
Ian Clark218
Rob Fonger10

Sydenham District — Four candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Paul Joseph Charbonneau197
Conny Glenn ELECTED504
Rami Maassarani288
Peter Stroud (*)447

King’s Town District — Four candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Keith Bilow352
Randy Casford
Alexandria Liu350
Gregory Ridge ELECTED1,245

Pittsburgh District — Two candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Ryan Nelson Boehme (*) ELECTED2,389
Lindsay Duggan797

City of Kingston – English Public School Board Trustees

Countryside, Kingscourt-Rideau & Williamsville

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Joyce MacLeod-Kane1,234
Paula Murray1,002
Jim Neill ELECTED1,787

King’s Town, Pittsburgh & Frontenac Islands

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Bob Godkin ELECTED2,091
John Wernham1,334

Lakeside & Trillium

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Elizabeth Ann Coveney1,637
Garrett Elliott ELECTED2,257
Nida Qureshi599

Loyalist-Cataraqui, Collins-Bayridge & Meadowbrook-Strathcona

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Crystal Bevens-Leblanc1,656
Judith Brown ELECTED2,777
Chris Scott1,774

Portsmouth & Sydenham

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Joy Morning ACCLAIMEDN/A

City of Kingston – English Language Separate School Board Trustees

Algonquin & Lakeshore Catholic District School Board

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Paul Brioux953
Daniel Da Silva1,360
Brian Evoy1,715
Shawn Murphy1,943
Terry Shea ELECTED2,126
Nicole Skladowski1,297
Kathy Turkington2,050

Loyalist Township

For a map of the wards of Loyalist Township, click here.

Mayor — Two candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Jim (Jamie) Hegadorn ELECTED3,647
Penny Porter362

Deputy Mayor — Two candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Nathan Townend ELECTED2,488
Ron Gordon1,474

Ward 1 — Two candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Lorna Willis ELECTED202
Duncan Ashley167

Ward 2 — Two candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Joy Silver349
Carol Parks (*) ELECTED385

Ward 3 — Six candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Paul Proderick (*) ELECTED1,422
Drew Cumpson775
Jake Ennis (*) ELECTED1,555
James Babcock899
Mike Budarick (*) ELECTED1,594
Ted McGrath859

Greater Napanee

For a map of the wards of Greater Napanee, click here.

Mayor (acclaimed)

Terry Richardson
See Greater Napanee Declaration of Acclaimation here.


Deputy Mayor — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Brian Calver ELECTED2402
Eric DePoe813
John McCormack1478

Ward 1 — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Tony Balasevicius386
Matt Potwarka35
Michael Schenk ELECTED610

Ward 2 — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Terry Cook324
Angela Hicks ELECTED429
Les Humphries184

Ward 3 — Four candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Dave Pinnell Jr. (*) ELECTED388
Richard Pringle302
John South166
Don Stokes265

Ward 4 — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Jeff Chestnut137
Josh Hayter304
Bob Norrie (*) ELECTED391

Ward 5 — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Ellen Johnson (*)167
Bill Martin ELECTED285
Casey Wells252

Frontenac Islands Township

Mayor at Large — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Judith Anne Greenwood-Speers ELECTED672
Barbara Springgay305
Randy Rixten514

Editorial note: Two candidates are elected from each Ward (Island).

Councillor representing Wolfe Island — Seven candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
James Alden191
Daniel Hulton ELECTED647
Mike Jablonicky ELECTED316
George McAllister219
Kimberley Thomas147
John Van Strien188
Jarda Zborovsky190

Councillor for Howe Island — Five candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Bob Ackley ELECTED255
Bruce Higgs124
Tim Kirkby139
Noreen MacDougall73
Bill Saunders ELECTED371

South Frontenac Township

Mayor — Three Candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Ron Vandewal (*) ELECTED3,090
Mark Schjerning1,501
Alan Revill1,843

For maps of each District within South Frontenac, visit the Township Website.

Bedford District — Four candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Charlene Godfrey ELECTED497
Nathan Hannah202
Steven Pegrum ELECTED622
Adam Turcotte371

Loughborough District — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Randy Ruttan (*) ELECTED1,225
Mark Segsworth1,092
Scott Trueman ELECTED1,197

Portland District — Four candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Ray Leonard (*) ELECTED1,136
Garry McColman548
Doug Morey ELECTED700
Shane Peters361

Storrington District — Five candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Ron Sleeth (*) ELECTED1,006
Phil Archambault556
Mark Erdman251
Suzanne Quenneville604
Norm Roberts ELECTED650

Central Frontenac Township

Mayor — Acclaimed

Francis Smith will remain Mayor for Central Frontenac for another four-year term, as no candidates ran against her.

Editorial note: There are no official maps of the Central Frontenac Districts available online. Two councillors are elected from each District to Central Frontenac Council

District 1 — Kennebec — Five candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
C. Lynn Klages ELECTEDNot yet announced
Cindy Kelsey (*) ELECTEDNot yet announced
Jordan ChatwinNot yet announced
Logan MurrayNot yet announced
Isaac HaleNot yet announced

District 2 — Olden — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Victor Heese (*)Not yet announced
Bill Everett ELECTEDNot yet announced
Danny Meeks ELECTEDNot yet announced

District 3 — Oso — Four candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Bill MacDonald (*)Not yet announced
Susan Irwin ELECTEDNot yet announced
Duncan McGregorNot yet announced
Craig Middleton ELECTEDNot yet announced

District 4 — Hinchinbrooke — Four candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Nicki Gowdy (*) ELECTEDNot yet announced
Phillip Smith ELECTEDNot yet announced
Brent Cameron (*)Not yet announced
Robert (Bob) BrooksNot yet announced

North Frontenac Township

Mayor — Two candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Ron Higgins (*)871
Gerry Lichty ELECTED1,211

Editorial note: There is no official Ward map for North Frontenac Township available online. Two candidates are elected from each ward to North Frontenac Council.

Ward 1 — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Mike Hage390
Stephanie Regent ELECTED468
Wayne Good (*) ELECTED430

Ward 2 — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
Roy Huetl ELECTED515
Gerry Martin (*) ELECTED478
Vernon Hermer (*)364

Ward 3 — Three candidates

NAMEVOTE COUNT
John Inglis (*) ELECTED283
Fred Fowler (*) ELECTED335
Kevin McCann181
71 Shares

One thought on “Municipal Election 2022: Results

  • October 25, 2022 at 1:50 pm
    Permalink

    Two observations about these results:

    Over 500 ballots appear not to have included a vote for any mayoral candidate.

    The number of ballots counted by the City amounts to (apparently) less than 36 percent of the eligible voters, (down from 41.3 percent in the 2018 municipal election).

Leave a Reply