Municipal Election 2022: Candidate overview

Across the province, Ontarians are getting ready to cast their ballots in every city, town, and county as the 2022 Municipal Election is fast approaching. With election day on Monday, Oct. 24, 2022, Kingstonist has reached out to all candidates within the City of Kingston to create profiles allowing voters to find a brief overview of each candidate in one place. As response comes in, more and more candidate profiles will be added here, which you can access through our Municipal Election 2022 section (with the tab on the Kingstonist.com homepage), or through this page.

With 45 candidates in total for Kingston City Council alone – and with only one district acclaimed (Countryside District will once again be represented by Gary Oosterhof) and six districts without an incumbent – our goal is to provide as much information as possible leading up to the elections. Thus, we will endeavour to collect response from as many Kingston candidates as possible, with the hope of providing similar coverage for Loyalist Township, Frontenac County, and the Town of Greater Napanee moving forward. All relevant links will be available under the Municipal Election 2022 tab.

Editorial note: Candidate profiles are being published on our website in no particular order.

Your candidates

Notes:
(*) indicates the incumbent.

City of Kingston

General information

For more general information on election process in Kingston, including details on electing Board of Education Trustees, ensuring you are registered to vote, etc., visit the City of Kingston Municipal Elections webpage.

For a map of the districts within the City of Kingston, click here.

As candidate profiles in the form of ‘Six questions with…’ articles are published, the candidate’s names below will become links to those articles.

Mayoral candidates — Four candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Bryan Paterson (*)Website
– Email: [email protected]
June 20
Tina FraserWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
July 12
Skyler McArthur-O’Blenes– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 18
Ivan Stoiljkovic– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 19

Countryside District — One candidate (ACCLAIMED)

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Gary Oosterhof (*)– No website
– Email: [email protected]
May 19

Loyalist-Cataraqui District — Two candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Paul Chaves– No website
– Email: [email protected]
May 16
Jacqui CollierWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
July 4

Collins-Bayridge District — Two candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Lisa Osanic (*)Website
– Email: [email protected]
May 6
Joel ThompsonWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
August 12

Lakeside District — Two candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Wayne Hill (*)Website
– Email: [email protected]
May 2
Wendy StephenWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
July 8

Portsmouth District — Seven candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Don AmosWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
May 2
Nicole Florent– No website
– Email: [email protected]
May 12
Colleen Murphy– No website
– Email: [email protected]
July 25
Oren NimelmanWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
July 14
Ashley PernaWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
May 2
Zachary TyphairWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
June 3
Sebastian Vaillancourt– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 18

Trillium District — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Jimmy HassanWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
May 2
Rob Matheson– No website
– Email: [email protected]
June 28
Hanny Philip– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 19

Kingscourt-Rideau District — Six candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Joseph Dowser– No website
– Email: [email protected]
June 16
Tom Gingrich– No website
– Email: [email protected]
July 25
Michael Judd– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 19
Darryl McIntosh– No website
Twitter
– Email: [email protected]
July 29
Brandon TozzoWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
May 5
Keaton Zandbergen– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 18

Meadowbrook-Strathcona District — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Jeff McLaren (*)Website
– Email: [email protected]
May 2
Michael MurphyWebsite
Facebook
– Email: [email protected]
May 20
Jacob Wynperle– No website
– Email: [email protected]
May 20

Williamsville District — Five candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Annette Burfoot– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 17
Selina Chiarelli– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 19
Vincent CinanniWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
May 2
Ian Clark– No website
– Email: [email protected]
May 6
Rob Fonger– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 18

Sydenham District — Four candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Paul Joseph Charbonneau– No website
– Email: [email protected]
June 28
Conny GlennWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
June 29
Rami Maassarani– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 19
Peter Stroud (*)– No website
– Email: [email protected]
May 24

King’s Town District — Four candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Keith Bilow– No website
– Email: [email protected]
July 11
Randy Casford– No website
– Email: [email protected]
May 2
Alexandria Liu– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 12
Gregory RidgeWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
May 3

Pittsburgh District — Two candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Ryan Nelson Boehme (*)– No website
– Email: [email protected]
May 2
Lindsay DugganWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
August 5

Loyalist Township

For a map of the wards of Loyalist Township, click here.

Mayor — Two candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Jim (Jamie) Hegadorn– No website
– Email: [email protected]
June 6
Penny Porter– No website
Facebook page
– Email: [email protected]
August 19

Deputy Mayor — Two candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Nathan Townend– No website
– Email: [email protected]
June 6
Ron Gordon– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 12

Ward 1 — Two candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Lorna Willis– No website
– Email: [email protected]
July 27
Duncan Ashley– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 17

Ward 2 — Two candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Joy Silver– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 10
Carol Parks (*)– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 11

Ward 3 — Six candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATIONDATE CANDIDATE FILED TO RUN
Paul Proderick– No website
– Email: [email protected]
June 3
Drew CumpsonWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
June 21
Jake EnnisWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
July 25
James Babcock– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 2
Mike Budarick (*)– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 5
Ted McGrath– No website
– Email: [email protected]
August 12

Greater Napanee

For a map of the wards of Greater Napanee, click here.

Mayor (acclaimed)

Terry Richardson
See Greater Napanee Declaration of Acclaimation here.


Deputy Mayor — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Brian Calver– No website
– No email
Facebook page
Eric DePoe– No website
– No email
John McCormack– No website
Facebook page
– No email

Ward 1 — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Tony Balasevicius– No website
– No email
Matt Potwarka– No website
– No email
Michael Schenk– No website
– No email

Ward 2 — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Terry Cook– No website
– No email
Angela Hicks– No website
– No email
Les Humphries– No website
– No email

Ward 3 — Four candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Dave Pinnell Jr. (*)– No website
Facebook page
– No email
Richard Pringle– No website
– No email
John South– No website
– No email
Don Stokes– No website
– No email

Ward 4 — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Jeff Chestnut– No website
– No email
Josh HayterWebsite
– Email: [email protected]
Bob Norrie (*)– No website
– No email

Ward 5 — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Ellen Johnson (*)– No website
– No email
Bill Martin– No website
Facebook page
– No email
Casey Wells– No website
– No email

Frontenac Islands Township

Mayor at Large — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Judith Anne Greenwood-SpeersN/A
Barbara SpringayN/A
Randy RixtenN/A

Editorial note: Two candidates are elected from each Ward (Island).

Councillor representing Wolfe Island — Seven candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
James AldenN/A
Daniel HultonN/A
Mike JablonickyN/A
George McAllisterN/A
Kimberley ThomasWebsite
Email: [email protected]
John Van StrienN/A
Jarda ZborovskyN/A

Councillor for Howe Island — Five candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Bob AckleyN/A
Bruce HiggsN/A
Tim KirkbyN/A
Noreen MacDougallN/A
Bill SaundersN/A

South Frontenac Township

Mayor — Three Candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Ron Vandewal (*)N/A
Mark SchjerningN/A
Alan RevillN/A

For maps of each District within South Frontenac, visit the Township Website.

Bedford District — Four candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Charlene GodfreyN/A
Nathan HannahN/A
Steven PegrumN/A
Adam TurcotteN/A

Loughborough District — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Randy Ruttan (*)N/A
Mark SegsworthN/A
Scott TruemanN/A

Portland District — Four candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Ray Leonard (*)N/A
Garry McColmanN/A
Doug MoreyN/A
Shane PetersN/A

Storrington District — Five candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Ron Sleeth (*)N/A
Phil ArchambaultN/A
Mark ErdmanN/A
Suzanne QuennevilleN/A
Norm RobertsN/A

Central Frontenac Township

Mayor — Acclaimed

Francis Smith will remain Mayor for Central Frontenac for another four-year term, as no candidates ran against her.

Editorial note: There are no official maps of the Central Frontenac Districts available online. Two councillors are elected from each District to Central Frontenac Council

District 1 — Kennebec — Five candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
C. Lynn KlagesN/A
Cindy Kelsey (*)N/A
Jordan ChatwinN/A
Logan MurrayN/A
Isaac HaleN/A

District 2 — Olden — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Victor Heese (*)N/A
Bill EverettN/A
Danny MeeksN/A

District 3 — Oso — Four candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Bill MacDonald (*)N/A
Susan IrwinN/A
Duncan McGregorN/A
Craig MiddletonN/A

District 4 — Hinchinbrooke — Four candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Nicki Gowdy (*)N/A
Phillip SmithN/A
Brent Cameron (*)N/A
Robert (Bob) BrooksN/A

North Frontenac Township

Mayor — Two candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Ron Higgins (*)Email: [email protected]
Gerry LichtyEmail: [email protected]

Editorial note: There is no official Ward map for North Frontenac Township available online. Two candidates are elected from each ward to North Frontenac Council.

Ward 1 — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Mike HageEmail: [email protected]
Stephanie RegentEmail: [email protected]
Wayne Good (*)Email: [email protected]

Ward 2 — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
Roy HuetlEmail:  [email protected]
Gerry Martin (*)Email: [email protected]
Vernon Hermer (*)Email: [email protected]

Ward 3 — Three candidates

NAMEFOR MORE INFORMATION
John Inglis (*)Email: [email protected]
Fred Fowler (*)Email: [email protected]
Kevin McCannEmail: [email protected]

Leave a Reply

You cannot copy content from this page, please share the link instead!