Flood Watches issued for Cataraqui Watershed, Gananoque River System

Image via Cataraqui Region Conservation Authority (CRCA).

Cataraqui Conservation has issued a Flood Watch for the Cataraqui Watershed and Gananoque River System due to the excessive amount of rainfall in recent days and subsequent increased likelihood of flooding in certain portions of the region.

Throughout the region, 55 to 77 mm of rain has fallen since Saturday, Apr. 29, 2023, the Conservation Authority noted, stating that this amount represents about a month’s worth of rain in only two or three days.

“There may be some additional rainfall over the next few days before drier conditions arrive,” Cataraqui Conservation said in a press release on Monday, May 1, 2023.

“This has meant that there are high flows on watercourses and high-water levels on inland lakes. As well, lake levels will continue to rise for several days. Water Managers have increased discharge and continue to monitor levels closely to limit, as much as possible, negative impacts from the rainfall runoff.”

Widespread flooding is not anticipated, but the Conservation Authority said that flooding of low-lying areas is expected.

Cataraqui Conservation included a list of locations where “exceptionally high” water levels are expected:

Cataraqui Watershed

  • Loughborough Lake
  • Buck Lake
  • Canoe Lake
  • Kingsford Lake
  • Devil Lake
  • Newboro Lake
  • Opinicon Lake
  • Sand Lake
  • Cranberry Lake
  • Dog Lake
  • Colonel By Lake

Gananoque River System

  • Upper Beverley Lake & Delta
  • Lower Beverley Lake
  • Singleton Lake
  • Charleston Lake
  • Gananoque Lake
  • Gananoque River – the reach between Marble Rock Dam downstream to the Highway 401 causeway (includes Marble Rock Road)

Connected lakes and watercourses associated with the above list may also be affected, according to the Flood Watch.

Residents in flood-prone or low-lying areas, historically susceptible to flooding, are advised by the Conservation Authority to remove items stored in the floodplains of area watercourses and lakes.

“If you witness flooding and/or require assistance your first point of contact is the local municipality,” Cataraqui Conservation said, adding that sand and bags are available at the following municipal locations (separate municipalities):

Residents in the Township of South Frontenac

2490 Keeley Road, Sydenham – call first to schedule pick up (613-376-3027)

Residents in the Township of Rideau Lakes

Municipal storage dome at 1410 County Road 8 in Philipsville – call first (613-349-2314)

Residents in the Township of Leeds and the Thousand Islands

Main Township yard located at 1233 Prince Street in Lansdowne

Residents in the Township of Athens

Call first to schedule pick up (613-924-2044) sand only (no bags)

Residents in the City of Kingston

Creekford Road Public Works site. Residents should submit a request through Contact Us https://www.cityofkingston.ca/city-hall/contact-us, or call 613-546-0000and arrangements can be made to have someone meet residents on site.

“Cataraqui Conservation is urging caution around all dams (inflow and outflow channels) and fast-flowing watercourses. Respect the hazards in these areas by obeying all warning signs, and keep away from booms, buoys, and barriers. Stay well back from the water’s edge above and below dams and hydroelectric stations. Creek banks and lake shorelines may be slippery, increasing the chance of falling in,” the Flood Watch reads.

“Staff will continue to monitor conditions and forecasts and update statements as needed. This Flood Watch will remain in effect until (or updated before) Wednesday, May 10, 2023, at 11:59 p.m.”

Up-to-date flooding information through Cataraqui Conservation can be found on their flood forecasting and information page.

Leave a Reply

You cannot copy content from this page, please share the link instead!