Boil water advisory issued to Westbrook residents after water main break

Residents of the Westbrook neighbourhood in west end Kingston were issued a boil water advisory on the afternoon of Sunday, Jul. 7, 2024 after a water main break earlier in the day.

“The Ministry of Health has issued a boil water advisory for Westbrook area until further notice,” Utilities Kingston said in a notice to area customers connected to the Kingston Municipal Drinking Water System. “Affected customers should use an alternate source of drinking water or bring water to a rapid rolling boil for at least one minute before use.”

Utilities Kingston said that the boil water advisory was being issued by KFL&A Public Health in consultation with the Ministry and Utilities Kingston, in response to “an adverse test result or a potential problem that may have adversely affected drinking water quality.”

Residents of the affected area were asked to follow the above instructions until notified by Utilities Kingston that their water supply is once again safe to consume.

“Let your water run clear before boiling,” Utilities Kingston advised, and “if water does not clear up, contact Utilities Kingston,” via telephone at 613-546-1181.

Between 250 and 500 Westbrook residents began experiencing the water outage at around 10 a.m. on Sunday morning, following the water main break on Princess Road near Westbrook Road.

Utilities Kingston is currently expecting that water service will be restored at around 12:30 a.m. on Monday morning.

You cannot copy content from this page, please share the link instead!