AGCO releases cannabis retail store lottery results

Photo by Roberto Valdivia.

The Government of Ontario, through the Alcohol & Gaming Commission of Ontario (AGCO), has released the results of its cannabis retail store lottery to determine who may apply for the province’s first Retail Operator Licences. The lottery selection was completed on January 11, 2019 at 3:16 pm EST.

The AGCO says that 17,320 applicants paid the $75 entry fee for the chance to be one of only 25 retail stores permitted to open by April 1st, 2019. In all, 16,905 applicants were deemed eligible to be included in the draw. 11,084 of those entries were for East region, where Kingston is located.

The winners of the lottery were randomly selected using a third-party-certified AGCO lottery software program. KPMG, contracted as the lottery’s auditor, was present to monitor the lottery to confirm that it was conducted fairly and according to the lottery rules.

The lottery results are below, separated by region. The publicly-released information has so far been limited in scope. While the AGCO released the names and application numbers of the selected applicants, it has not released information related to what municipalities the retail stores are expected to open in.

As set out in the Lottery rules, the 25 selected applicants will now be required to submit a $50,000 Standby Letter of Credit, submit a Retail Operator Licence Application and make a non-refundable $6,000 fee payment by the end of business day on Friday, January 18, 2019.

If any selected applicant is unable to complete their application, an applicant on the Wait List will be selected to apply in their place.

 

Selected: East Region

Daniel Telio 428720
Brandon long 427764
Patterson and Lavoie 413159
PURE ALPHA HOLDINGS 414955
Karan Someshwar 419068

Wait List: East Region

RASHI ONTARIO INCORPORATED 422563
Rebecca Donna Gunn 405829
kytsenko holdings ltd 410686
Mohawk-Cana 400408
Dalbeer Brar 413524
Jordan Druxerman 415815
Richard Carter 430609
David Gerry Cynamon 403628
Ikeji Chinyere Julieth 414435
2489820 Ontario Inc 425950
CHAHIRA SALEH 410025
Rachel Martinez 403845
Andrew Rodricks 427934
Lisa James 420330
1906737 ontario limited 419882
Claude Phillip LaFleche 397696
Tiffany Doris MacKay Chen 425238
Constantine Nicitopoulos 413582
Dana Gold 417446
Antoinette Davies 421622

Selected: GTA Region

Guruveer Singh Sangha 421776
David Nguyen 423565
Tripsetter Inc. 427833
Alexander Altman 414725
CGS FOODS INC 407223
Gary Hatt 416473

Wait List: GTA Region

Kyle Hildebrand 423894
Jean-Sebastien Leroux 428412
Milka Subotic 423491
YOU WILL NEVER WALK ALONE 422277
Bradley Luke Ufkes 412952
Shelly Ordon 420632
Daniel Victor Jolic 422530
Elsa Li 422588
barbara dahan 406296
2645049 Ontario Ltd 415764
Melanie Lynn Macnab 398285
shahram kouhbad 405050
delroy lindsay 419894
Jerry Cappiello 400993
High Miles Incorporated 421711
Jonathan Andrew Teixeira 422256
Taheer Datoo 401614
Sean post 399457
CannDelta Inc 414613
Chris Gray 421949

Selected: North Region

Anton Lucic 428024
Saturninus Partners 423124

Wait List: North Region

Arielle Grinberg 397964
Christopher Douglas Emmons 421016
Blanchart Arunasalam 416172
RuzHal Canna Corp. 415415
Christina Kelly 418879
Eden Ifergan 427410
2600207 Ontario Inc. 420297
Jayde McElroy 424348
Justin Femia 412039
Com3xprt Inc 420369
Makwa Resourcing Inc. 421295
NEWMAN ROSENBERG INC. 421442
Lena Triebe 408949
11183362 CANADA INC 412344
Kuljeet Kaur Kang 429133
Scott Sheehey 409050
Manan Shah 408473
Alexander Shorser 430101
Sabrina Brown 426854
Ishrat Muhammad 405423

Selected: Toronto Region

Heather Conlon 398788
SEYEDARASH SEYEDAMERI 425239
Colin Campbell 399836
Dana Michele Kendal 408389
Hunny Gawri 423754

Wait List: Toronto Region

THCBD Group 406153
Filmon Gebremeskel 422797
Shane McCaffrey 412082
Timothy Richardson 401875
Steven Bromstein 421328
Sanjjeyan Jegathesan 412882
Caryn Humphreys 412770
Vac-Pod Inc. 409277
Three Thirty 426850
Shayan Sharafi 424479
Amandip Singh Chatha 399324
EJR INC. 416312
RedEye Dispensary 408478
Henry Noel Cavan 399418
Tam Khuong 405666
Best Insulation GTA inc. 422533
KS Capital Inc. 399856
Maria Isabel Guzman 424389
Brendan Sullivan 402643
TBD 416308

Selected: West Region

Steven Fry 408185
Lisa A Bigioni 412975
Ranjit basra 428461
2674253 Ontario Inc. 405886
Santino J Coppolino 411369
Christopher Comrie 425836
The Niagara Herbalist 399235

Wait List: West Region

836171553RT0001 405757
Mike Duellick 408990
2665475 ONTARIO CORP. 414619
Paul A. Beneteau 428143
Ashley Usher 415319
Jonathon Graham 398481
Crystal and Nathan Wymenga 394897
Jonathan Buma 397769
James Clifford Willougbhy 422939
David MacAleese 415305
GTYOUNG MANAGEMENT 405955
Brandon Poole 431034
Antonios Theodosiou 406338
2673839 ONTARIO LTD. 420918
Dev Pahwa 410623
Tara Brox 420482
Yahya Heydari 423211
Builders Buying Group Canada Inc. 404766
Salim Pradhan 428958
Trudy Westhaver 397307

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 Shares
We hope you've valued the Kingston news perspectives we've brought you...

And we'd love to bring you more.
Please consider helping to make this happen with a small regular contribution:

Leave a Reply