Guide to the 14th Annual Kingston Canadian Film Festival

Kingston, Canadian, film, festival, KCFF, guideThe Kingston Canadian Film Festival is just around the corner! This year’s line up is as impressive as ever.  In addition to a huge list of feature films and local shorts, the festival also offers fun receptions where you can meet and mingle with filmmakers, guests, sponsors, volunteers, staff, and audience members.  Be sure to check out the list of free workshops also being offered throughout the festival weekend.  There will also be a weekend-long silent auction displayed outside The Baby Grand Theatre in support of the festival.  Tickets can be purchased individually and in various packages.  Find out more here.  See you there!

Thursday, February 27th

7:00pm: Gabrielle with local short Auditioning at Memorial Hall

Friday, February 28th

2:00pm: Burt’s Buzz with local short The Acting Dead at The Baby Grand
4:30pm: Whitewash with local short Cinq Cents at The Baby Grand
7:00pm: The Animal Project with local short Jimmy The Sailor at Screening Room 1
7:00pm: Cas & Dylan with local short Muster Up! at Memorial Hall
7:15pm: Siddharth with local short The Gaze at The Baby Grand
7:15pm: The Oxbow Cure with local short On The Small Screen at Screening Room 2
9:30pm: The Dirties with local short Dance Speak at Screening Room 1
9:45pm: Hypnotist – Altered States with local short History at Screening Room 2
9:45pm: Rhymes For Young Ghouls at The Baby Grand

Saturday, March 1st

11:30am: Empire Of Dirt with local short Short Story at Screening Room 1
11:30am: Siddharth with local short The Gaze at The Baby Grand
11:45am: The Animal Project with local short Jimmy The Sailor at Screening Room 2
2:00pm: Cas & Dylan with local short Muster Up! at The Baby Grand
4:15pm: Diego Star with local short Wendy at the Movies at Screening Room 1
4:30pm: The Ghosts In Our Machine with local short Teenage Dance at The Baby Grand
4:30pm: The Oxbow Cure with local short On The Small Screen at Screening Room 2
7:00pm: Devil’s Knot with local short The Wireless Tablet at Memorial Hall
7:00pm: Shorts Program at Screening Room 1
7:15pm: The Pin with local short The Path at The Baby Grand
7:15pm: Vic Et Flo Ont Vu Un Ours with local short Please Donate at Screening Room 2
9:30pm: Three Night Stand with local short Bloom at Screening Room 1
9:45pm: Discopathe with local short Peter and Jane Know Some of the Same People at Screening Room 2
9:45pm: The Husband with local short Gunner at The Baby Grand

Sunday, March 2nd

12:00pm: When I Walk with local short Laika, Come Home at The Baby Grand
12:15pm: Burt’s Buzz with local short The Acting Dead at Screening Room 1
12:30pm: The Pin with local short The Path at Screening Room 2
2:30pm: Devil’s Knot with local short The Wireless Tablet at The Baby Grand
2:45pm: Le Démantèlement with local short The Bench at Screening Room 1
3:00pm: C Is For Canada at Screening Room 2
5:00pm: Whitewash with local short Cinq Cents at The Baby Grand
7:30pm: Watermark with local short Badal at The Baby Grand

Receptions

Thursday, February 27th, 9:00pm: Opening Night Reception at Tango Nuevo
Saturday, March 1st, 2:30pm-4:00pm: Filmmakers’ Reception at Tango Nuevo
Saturday, March 1st, 6:00pm-7:00pm: Steam Whistle Local Homebrew Award Presentation in The Davies Lounge

Workshops

Friday, February 28th, 2:30pm-4:30pm: Breaking In – Starting a Career in Film and Media at Gordon Hall on Queen’s campus, 74 Union St.
Friday, February 28th, 6:00pm-7:00pm: SOCAN Workshop: Music in Film in The Davies Lounge
Saturday, March 1st, 10:00am-11:00am: Low-Budget Filmmaking at The Baby Grand
Saturday, March 1st, 10am-12pm: Kids Animation Workshop in The Davies Lounge, Ages 6-10
Saturday, March 1st, 12:30pm-2:30pm: Youth Animation Workshop in The Davies Lounge, Ages 11-15
Sunday, March 2nd, 12:00pm-2:00pm: Making a Rap Video at The Mansion, Ages 6-12

Thanks to RVWithTito for today’s pic.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *